mark adler { credits }
HOME BIO CREDITS GALLERY SIGHTS & SOUNDS STUDIO NOTES PRESS LINKS CONTACT
FEATURE FILMS

COMMAND AND CONTROL
2016 Hollywood Music in Media Awards—Winner for Original Score, Documentary
Robert Kenner, director
American Experience Films, 2016

THE KILLING FIELDS OF DR. HAING S. NGOR
Arthur Dong, director
Deep Focus Productions, 2015

MERCHANTS OF DOUBT
2014 Hollywood Music in Media Awards—Winner for Original Score, Documentary
Robert Kenner, director
Sony Pictures Classics, 2014

FREE TO PLAY
Valve, 2014

SAVING LINCOLN
Salvador Litvak, director
Pictures from the Fringe and Lane Street Productions, 2013

HAPPY
Roko Belic, director
Wadi Rum Films, 2011

OTTER 501
Bob Talbot, director
Sea Studios, 2012

FOOD, INC.
2010 Cinema Eye Honors Nominee for Music
Robert Kenner, director
Magnolia, 2009

BOTTLE SHOCK
Randall Miller, director
Freestyle Releasing, 2008

NOBEL SON
Co-composed with Paul Oakenfold
Randall Miller, director
Freestyle Releasing, 2007

THE FAR SIDE OF JERICHO
Tim Hunter, director
First Look Pictures, 2007

MARYLIN HOTCHKISS' BALLROOM
DANCING & CHARM SCHOOL

Randall Miller, director
Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2006

WHEN DO WE EAT?
Salvador Litvak, director
ThinkFilm, 2006

WATER UNDER THE BRIDGE
Clark Brigham, director
Ananda Films, 2003

THE OLIVE HARVEST
Hanna Elias, director
Jarmaq Films, 2003

LEO
Mehdi Norowzian, director
Gold Circle Films, 2002

FOCUS
Neal Slavin, director
Paramount Classics, 2001

PICTURE BRIDE
Kayo Hatta, director
Miramax, 1995

KANGAROO MAN
Emily Liu, director
Central Motion Picture Corp., 1994

LIFE IS CHEAP, BUT TOILET PAPER IS EXPENSIVE
Wayne Wang, director
Far East Stars, 1989

EAT A BOWL OF TEA
Wayne Wang, director
Columbia Pictures/American Playhouse, 1989

BREAK OF DAWN
Isaac Artenstein, director
Platform Releasing /American Playhouse, 1988

THE MOTHERS OF THE PLAZA DE MAYO
Feature Documentary, 1985

ADDITIONAL MUSIC

EXPOSURE
Walter Salles, director
Miramax, 1991

HENRY AND JUNE
Philip Kaufman, director
Universal, 1990

THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Philip Kaufman, director
Saul Zaentz/Orion, 1988

TV/CABLE MOVIES & THEMES

A SMILE AS BIG AS THE MOON
James Steven Sadwith, director
Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 2012

THE LOST VALENTINE
Darnell Martin, director
Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2011

THE RON CLARK STORY
Randa Haines, director
TNT, 2006

FATAL CONTACT: BIRD FLU IN AMERICA
Richard Pearce, director
ABC, 2006

LIFE OF THE PARTY
Barra Grant, director
Lifetime, 2006

FOLLOW THE STARS HOME
Dick Lowry, director
Hallmark Hall of Fame, 2001

'TIL DAD DO US PART
Randall Miller, director
ABC Family Channel, 2001

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE – Series Theme
PBS, 2000

CUPID & CATE
Brent Shields, director
Hallmark Hall of Fame CBS, 2000

A TALE OF TWO BUNNIES
Randall Miller, director
ABC, 2000

ABOVE SUSPICION
Steve LaRocque, director
USA Network, 2000

FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON
Jeff Bleckner, director
CBS , 2000

GRADUATION WEEK
Tanya Fenmore, director
Lifetime (1999--2002 Cablecast)

THE RAT PACK
1999 Primetime Emmy Winner for Music Direction
Rob Cohen, director
HBO, 1998

APARTMENT COMPLEX
Tobe Hooper, director
Showtime, 1998

THICKER THAN BLOOD
Richard Pearce, director
TNT, 1998

FORBIDDEN TERRITORY: STANLEY'S SEARCH FOR LIVINGSTONE
1998 Primetime Emmy Nominee for dramatic underscore (miniseries or movie)
Simon Langdon, director
Hallmark Entertainment/ABC, 1997

SLAM DUNK ERNEST
John Cherry, director
World of Disney ABC, 1995

DECOY
Victor Rimbaldi, director
HBO, 1995

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SCORES

PEDRO E. GUERRERO: A PHOTOGRAPHER'S JOURNEY
Raymond Telles and Yvan Iturriaga, directors
American Masters, PBS, 2015

WHEN STRANGERS CLICK: Five Stories from the Internet
Robert Kenner, director
HBO, 2011

SALMON: Running the Gauntlet
Rob Whittlesey, director
Nature, PBS, 2011

SHERMAN'S MARCH
Rick King/History Channel, 2007

HOLLYWOOD CHINESE
Deep Focus Productions/PBS, 2007

TWO DAYS IN OCTOBER
Kenner Films/American Experience/PBS, 2005

OCEANS IN GLASS
Nature/PBS, 2005

LIVING WITH WOLVES
Dutcher Films/Discovery Channel, 2005

THE FALL OF FUJIMORI
Ellen Perry, 2005

INHALING THE SPORE
Leonard Feinstein, 2004

THE WRIGHT BROTHERS' FLYING MACHINE
Nova, 2003

BATAAN RESCUE
American Experience, 2003

GALILEO'S DAUGHTER
Nova, 2002

INCA MUMMIES
National Geographic Special PBS, 2002

FAMILY FUNDAMENTALS
Deep Focus Productions, 2002

INSIDE THE VATICAN
National Geographic Special PBS, 2001

WAR LETTERS
American Experience/Robert Kenner Films, 2001

THE LOST WORLD OF THE HOLY LAND
Merit Award for Music, 2002 International Wildlife Film Festival
National Geographic/Nature PBS, 2001

PEARL HARBOR: LEGACY OF ATTACK
National Geographic Television NBC, 2001

THE URBAN ELEPHANT
National Geographic/Nature PBS, 2000


JOHN BROWN'S HOLY WAR
American Experience/Robert Kenner Films, 2000

FLY GIRLS
American Experience, 1999

HORSES
National Geographic/Nature PBS, 1999

ANCIENT GRAVES: VOICES OF THE DEAD
National Geographic Special NBC, 1998

STORM OF THE CENTURY
National Geographic Special NBC, 1998

INFLUENZA 1918
American Experience/Robert Kenner Films, 1998

DON'T SAY GOODBYE
National Geographic Special/Robert Kenner Films NBC, 1997

WOLVES AT OUR DOOR
Dutcher Films/Discovery Channel, 1997

ASTEROIDS: DEADLY IMPACT
National Geographic Special NBC , 1997

OKAVANGO: AFRICA'S SAVAGE OASIS
National Geographic Special NBC , 1996

INSIDE THE WHITE HOUSE
1996 News and Documentary Emmy Nominee for Original Score
National Geographic Presents PBS (1995, '96 Broadcast)

CYCLONE!
National Geographic Special NBC, 1995

WILDLIFE WARRIORS
National Geographic Special, 1995

RUSSIA'S LAST TSAR
National Geographic Special NBC (1994, '96 Broadcast)

REFLECTIONS ON ELEPHANTS
National Geographic Special PBS (1993, '94 Broadcast)

WOLF: RETURN OF A LEGEND
World of Discovery ABC, 1993

THE LOST FLEET OF GUADALCANAL
National Geographic "Explorer" TBS, 1993

KEEPERS OF THE WILD
National Geographic Special PBS, 1992

ISHI, THE LAST YAHI
American Experience PBS, 1992

MYSTERIES UNDERGROUND
National Geographic Special PBS, 1992

PATTERNS IN THE GRASS
National Geographic "Explorer" TBS, 1991

. . . back to top

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

COMMAND AND CONTROL
2016 Hollywood Music in Media Awards—Winner for Original Score, Documentary

MERCHANTS OF DOUBT
2014 Hollywood Music in Media Awards—Winner for Original Score, Documentary

FOOD, INC.
2010 Cinema Eye Honors Nominee for Music

THE RAT PACK
1999 Primetime Emmy Winner for Music Direction

FORBIDDEN TERRITORY: STANLEY'S SEARCH FOR LIVINGSTONE
1998 Primetime Emmy Nominee for dramatic underscore (miniseries or movie)

THE LOST WORLD OF THE HOLY LAND
Merit Award for Music, 2002 International Wildlife Film Festival

INSIDE THE WHITE HOUSE
1996 News and Documentary Emmy Nominee for Original Score

CALIFORNIA FAST FORWARD
1985 Northern California Emmy Winner for Original Music

INVOLVEMENTS

MEMBER: Peer Group Executive Committee, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

BAND MEMBER: Donna Jean Godchaux Band

FAVORITE LIBRETTIST: Michael Maltese